?

Log in

lee.loo's place
i come from royalty, i expect to be treated as such!
the dog park and meeting my old dog! 
30th-Apr-2006 09:06 am
lee.loo stance
lee.loo met my old dog porter yesterday, at a local dog park. she had some fun there but mostly did her usual "i'm serious mom, why are there so many other dogs here and why aren't we cuddling in bed" face while staring up at me, ignoring other dogs. she chased one big dog around and she and porter weren't very interested in each other. porter likes to play, lee.loo...not so much.

lee.loo likes to eat, sleep, be pet, be in my lap, be with me. repeat. but in any case, here are are all of the park pics:

lee.loo:












porter:


this big guy was taller than porter and playful. porter and lee.loo both barked and chased after him a couple times; seeing lee.loo chase a dog 10 times her size is hilarious:






don't be a bad dog porter!




are we cool?


let's sniff butts to be sure, yeah, we cool:


Comments 
30th-Apr-2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Butt sniffing is the universal dog sign for "I like you!" Of course it's a bit disconcerting when they do it to you while you're naked! *L*
30th-Apr-2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
hahaha, this is true!
30th-Apr-2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
Those photos of lee.loo with her big tongue hanging out are hilarious! So's the idea of her chasing that big dog around - too bad you couldn't get a photo of that. Dogs sniffing butts - always funny.

lee.loo is one of the cutest dogs I've ever seen! You're a good dog mom - I know times have been difficult lately but it's so obvious you love her very much and spoil her as much as humanly possible. :-)
30th-Apr-2006 06:22 pm (UTC)
aww thanks hon! *hugs*
30th-Apr-2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
I just love those pics of lee loo! She is always looking right at you. What a doll! Porter is a handsome dog, too. He looks strong!

Everybody keeps telling me that I shouldn't get a pug. :( I have read that they have a higher need for affection. I know there are health concerns that should be monitored, but its not like I have never owned a dog before! I trained dogs for 14 years- granted they were mostly labs and retrievers. Every time I see pics of lee loo and read your stories, I feel more compelled to rescue a pug.

Play day at the doggie park seems like so much fun. *I wish I had a doggie*
30th-Apr-2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
no one should tell you not to get a pug, they're the best!

sure, they require a TON of affection, so if you're going to be gone a lot then it's probably not the best choice because the pug will suffer without you there, and if you don't like a dog that wants to be in your lap and licks everything constantly then a pug is not for you...but otherwise i say go for it, you will never have a dog that loves you and relies on you more than a pug.

be aware they do shed ALOT even though they have short hair, and they are VERY temp. sensitive and prone to heat stroke. you also have to clean those little face folds all the time.

i would also say that you may want to buy a pug from a reputable breeder *before* you go the rescue route, so you get to know the breed and what exactly you're getting into when you come over to the pug side ;) it will be way easier to deal with a pug that may have a somewhat checkered past if you've already had a pug first.

just some thoughts, pug are the best!!! ♥ ♥ ♥
30th-Apr-2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
i agree with most of this, although i would say if you have the time to be with a pug all day being with a rescue pug that much could yield great results for both you and puggy. you rescue, puggy gets rescued - match made in heaven.

if you're not home much i wouldn't recommend a dog like the pug who LOVES it's humans. i still in a tall high chair at my desk and she still wants to sit in my lap and balance herself on my legs, though it's damn near impossible. ;-)
30th-Apr-2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
yeah i'm totally with you.

because everyone i've ever known works your average 9-5 i tend to think of that as the "typical" dog owner although i know that's not always the case. definitely if you get a rescue you should have LOTS of time to teach and bond with him or her, and they will probably be even more prone to separation anxiety which pugs have already so definitely something to consider.

ps glad you had such a great solution for the porter situation, he is handsome!
30th-Apr-2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Aww- thanks so much for the info and encouragement. :) I'm definitely used to shedding. I have 2 cats- which was one concern I had. I like to research before I take on something- especially when it comes to an animal's life. I did find a rescue pug that gets along great with cats.
I can't wait until we get moved and settled. Then we can start our journey. :)
30th-Apr-2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
Ooops- I wanted to reply to each comment. :) I work a typical 8 hours, but I work different shifts each week. My hubby is home a lot since he has his own business. I am planning to make a shift so that I am home more. I will definitely have to take into consideration the separation anxiety issue. I couldn't stand to send my poor baby into a fit all the time. The place where we are moving would make it so much easier to take a pug with us everywhere.
30th-Apr-2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
hey tassy what do you mean by your "old dog" porter? can i have a backstory please? :)

also, i know everyone thnks their dog is the cutest or all dogs are cute but i just wanted to say that lee.loo really is THE CUTE.

30th-Apr-2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
aww yeah she's too cute for words. porter, i had before i moved in with halcyon in san diego where the condo association wouldn't allow big dogs & when halcyon was still not a dog person. i left him up here with my friend brian, so he's still in "the family" and we can see him whenever. it's been a great bond for brian and porter, i'm so happy to see them happy together!
30th-Apr-2006 06:05 pm (UTC)
I will forever love how her tongue sticks out just so. Its perfect. Lee.Loo sounds like such an amazing dog. I sometimes wish I had adopted a doggie instead of another cat...LOL.
30th-Apr-2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
interactive pets rock! cat or dog, it's the love. fish...not so much. *giggle*
30th-Apr-2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
lee.loo is pretty cute! that tongue hanging out with the exagerrated underbite is pretty funny.

but she looks a little overweight?
30th-Apr-2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
yes she probably weighs about a pound too much, although she's still within the acceptable weights of pugs - but she's a runt so she should be on the lower end. =)
30th-Apr-2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
Nice pics! What do you shoot with?
30th-Apr-2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
thanks! digital rebel xt w/28-135mm lens.
30th-Apr-2006 08:32 pm (UTC) - lee.loo is soooooo sweet
Anonymous
I love how pugs can stare at you so intently that you can actually FEEL them staring...like when my pug wants something I'm eating or when we're at the off leash park and my pug is "done" playing and wants to go home NOW but my other dog (a lab) is still flying around having fun. My pug can totally guilt trip me with her stare. My other dog can stare but she gets bored quickly...the pug will stare you down for an hour when she wants something.

lee.loo looks happy...and so does Porter...you're an awesome mommy. Don't let anyone tell you different :)
30th-Apr-2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
She is so damn cute. :) It looks like it was some fun. I think its cute that she was chasing other dogs around. LOL *hugs*
1st-May-2006 02:41 am (UTC)
Porter is a good looking dog!
1st-May-2006 05:10 am (UTC)
aww! Porter is a handsome guy. And that big Dobie reminds me of my parents' dog. =) Looks like a fun day at the park!
1st-May-2006 07:23 am (UTC)
Porter is a good lookin' pit! I'm a sucker for brindles.

Is the red and white dog above a basenji mix? We own two b's, both rescue guys.
1st-May-2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
you'll pardon me but I had to gank the 4th one down
This page was loaded Jun 26th 2017, 10:17 am GMT.